Privacy policy

 

Please read our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 15 March 2013

Plato Logic Limited (registered number 2738213), whose registered office is at Prospect House, 58 Queens Road, Reading, RG1 4RP, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting platologic.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Plato Logic Limited. Plato Logic Limited believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1.  From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your  contact  details,  date  of  birth,  how you  will  pay for  the  product  or service  and  your  bank details.

1.2.  From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3.  From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1.  Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1.  To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2.  To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring  system,  which  uses  the  Personal  Data  you  have  provided  and/or  any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).

2.1.3.   To  help  us  to  administer  and  to  contact  you  about  improved  administration  of  any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future.

2.1.4.  To  allow  us  to  carry  out  marketing  analysis  and  customer  profiling  (including  with transactional  information),  conduct  research,  including  creating  statistical  and  testing information.

2.1.5.      To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

                        2.1.6.      To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.

                       2.1.7.  We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

                       2.1.8.  We  may  check  your  details  with  fraud  prevention  agencies.  If  you  provide  false  or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2.  We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.3.  We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we  hold about you in the following circumstances:

2.3.1.   If  we,  or substantially all of  our assets,  are  acquired  or are  in  the  process of  being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2.   If  we  have  been  legitimately  asked  to  provide  information  for  legal  or  regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3.   We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or, for example, for fulfilling orders,  delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance,  providing  search  results  and  links  (including  paid  listings  and  links)  and providing  customer  service.  Those  parties  are  bound  by  strict  contractual  provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not  use  it  for other  purposes.  Further,  they must  process the  Personal Data  in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your Personal  Data  may be  outside  the  European  Economic Area.  We will  take  all steps reasonably  necessary  to  ensure  that  your  Personal  Data  is  treated  securely  and  in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4.  Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.

2.5.  In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1.  We,  and  other  companies  in  our  group,  may  carry  out  credit  and  fraud  prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and  they  may  keep  a  record  of  the  search.  Information  held  about  you  by  these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit  and  fraud  prevention  checks.  Information  from  your  application  and  payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and  members  of  your  household  with  whom  you  are  financially  linked  and  for  debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2.   If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3.   If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at Plato Logic Limited, Prospect House, 58 Queens Road, Reading, RG1 4RP.

3.   Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1.      We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2.   We reveal  only  the  last  five  digits  of  your  credit  card  numbers  when  confirming  an  order.  Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

3.3.   We  maintain  physical,  electronic  and  procedural  safeguards  in  connection  with  the  collection, storage and disclosure of  personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

3.4.   It  is  important  for  you  to  protect  against  unauthorised  access  to  your  password  and  to  your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. The internet

4.1.   If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2.   Please  remember  that  communications  over  the  internet,  such  as  emails  and  webmails (messages  sent  through  a  website),  are  not  secure  unless  they  have  been  encrypted.  Your communications may go through  a number of  countries before  they are  delivered  - this is the nature  of  the  internet.  We cannot  accept  responsibility for any unauthorised  access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

-  Letting you navigate between pages efficiently

-  Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task

-  Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested

-  Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.

Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact our Data Protection Manager at Plato Logic Limited, Prospect House, 58 Queens Road, Reading, RG1 4RP, or email us at webmaster@platologic.co.uk.

Cookie name  Description

Google Analytics cookies: Metric cookies

Google analytics cookies are primarily used to track the number of visits, time of first visit, previous and current visit. They are used to analyse the site and do not contain any personal information other than IP address of your device. This is a third-party cookie. Further information available at www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/tos.html 

Onestat third party  Onestat  tracks  visitors  based  on  IP  address  in combination with  a cookie or browser string.  When the  cookie  has  been  deleted  visitors  are  tracked based  on  IP  address  in  combination  with  browser string.  Further  information  available  at www.onestat.com  Non-sensitive  non-privacy sensitive   information   relayed   to   OneStat.com' servers  includes:  individual  site  visit  data (pages viewed, paths taken, products viewed, etc.) Further information on cookies in general is also to be found on www.aboutcookies.org

By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

6.  Links

6.1.  The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

6.2.   These  third-party websites and  advertisers,  or internet  advertising  companies working on  their behalf,  sometimes  use  technology  to  send  (or  'serve')  the  advertisements  that  appear  on  the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs),  and  other  technologies  to  measure  the  effectiveness  of  their  ads  and  to  personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may  use,  and  the  information  practices  of  these  advertisers  and  third-party  websites  are  not covered  by  this  Privacy  Policy.  Please  contact  them  directly  for  more  information  about  their privacy  practices.  In  addition,  the  Network  Advertising  Initiative  offers  useful  information  about internet  advertising  companies (also  called  'ad  networks'  or  'network  advertisers'),  including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

6.3.  We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

7.  Further Information

7.1.  If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Plato Logic Limited, Prospect House, 58 Queens Road, Reading, RG1 4RP, or email us at webmaster@platologic.co.uk.

7.2.   We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

7.3.   You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to the above address or by emailing us at webmaster@platologic.co.uk. This Privacy Policy applies to  Personal  Data  we  hold  about  individuals.  It  does  not  apply  to  information  we  hold  about companies and other organisations.

7.4.   If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at webmaster@platologic.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

7.5.      We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at webmaster@platologic.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.